Veterans of Foreign Wars - Dept of Maine       Forms Contact Maine Veterans Of Foreign Wars

 PAST DEPARTMENT COMMANDERS

(*)  Indicates Deceased State Commanders

 

*Edward E. Philbrook                                                           1921-22

*W.G. Towner                                                                       1922-23

*Thomas W. O’Reilly                                                           1923-24

*Theodore Olsen                                                                   1924-25

*William Merrill                                                                   1925-26

*Robert E. Timmins                                                             1926-27

*Horace E. Eaton                                                                  1927-28

*Joseph E. Boivin                                                                 1928-29

*Walter J. L’Espearance                                                       1929-30

*Archer L. LaBranche                                                          1930-33

*Leroy P. Smith                                                                    1933-35

*Mario Conti                                                                        1935-36

*William Waldron                                                                1936-37

*Oliver R. Hamlin                                                                1937-38

*Charles V. Lane                                                                  1938-39

*William J. Martin                                                               1939-40

*Charles O. Weeman                                                            1940-41

*William E. Fish Jr.                                                              1941-42

*N.J. Freschette                                                                    1942-43

*Lester Walker                                                                     1943-44

*Edward J. Morisette                                                           1944-45

*C. William Newell                                                              1945-46

*Carl Spaulding                                                                    1946-47

*Harold W. Coffin                                                               1947-48

*John P. Waller                                                                    1948-49

*Ira F. Fonda                                                                         1949-50

*J. Dennis Bruno                                                                  1950-51

(Name Stricken)                                                                    1951-52

*Eldon E. Crawford                                                               1952-53

*Edward C. Winston                                                              1953-54

*Phillip E. Emmott                                                               1954-55

*Arnold L. Leavitt                                                                  1955-56

*Albert E. Moulton                                                               1956-57

*Kenneth R. Green                                                               1957-58

*Arthur H. Ashmore                                                             1958-59

*Olen E. Holmes                                                                   1959-60

 *Leo J. Trahan                                                                      1960-61

*Charles E. Lucas                                                                 1961-62

*Robert C. Jordan                                                                 1962-63

*Robert C. Randall                                                               1963-64

*James L. Benwell (Honorary)                                             1964-65

*Leo S. Faulkingham                                                            1964-65

*Merritt H. Jones                                                                  1965-66

*James C. Gurney                                                                 1966-67

*Dr. R. Robert J. Meehan                                                     1967-68

*Clayton Garceau                                                                 1968-69

*William G. Lessard                                                             1969-70

 Chase M. Libby                                                                    1970-71

32 Autumn Lane, Portland, ME 04103-2806

Tel:536-7681   *  Post 6859

E-mail:  cklib@juno.com 

*Gerard T. Morin                                                                  1971-72

*Carleton H. McLean                                                           1972-73

*Warren P. Young                                                                1973-74

*Donald P. Anderson                                                           1974-75

*Norman L. Girardin                                                            1975-76

*Gerald M. Roy                                                                    1976-77

*Albert E. Gahagan                                                              1977-78

*Arch C. Roll                                                                        1978-79

Enrique V. Alonzo                                                                1979-80

4 Kenneth St., So. Portland, ME 04106

Tel:  772-1348  *  Post 832

*Stanley E. Johnson (Honorary)                                            1980-81

Joel E. Theriault                                                                    1980-81

877 Main St., Apt E-4, Caribou, ME 04736

Tel:  498-0955  *  Post 9389

E-mail:  Jtheriault@maine.rr.com 

Edward J. Richard Jr.                                                            1981-82

Box 214, Mattawamkeag, ME 04459

Tel:  736-3278  *   Post 7409

*Clarence J. Arsenault                                                          1982-83

*James A. Frederick                                                             1983-84

John T. McIsaac                                                                    1984-85

313 Oak Harbor Dr., Juno Beach, FL 33408-2152

Tel:  1-561-625-1440  *  Post 6977

*Vernon A. Otis                                                                    1985-86

*John L. Stehli                                                                      1986-87

Peter F. Miesburger                                                              1987-88

9 Hardison Ave E., Caribou, ME 04736-1607

Tel: 493-3973  *  Cell:  227-7088  *  Post 9389

E-mail:  miesburger@myfairpoint.net 

*John A. Roode                                                                    1988-89

*Arthur A. Baker                                                                  1989-90

Earl E. McGrath                                                                    1990-91

46 Carvell Rd., Mapleton, ME 04757-9705

Tel:  769-2711  *  Post 2599

Arthur J. Roy                                                                        1991-92

330 Russell St., Lewiston, ME 04240-4255

Tel:  784-6883  *  Cell:  576-5552  *  Post 1603

E-mail:  vfw1603@gmail.com

Donald R. Libby Jr.                                                              1992-93

P.O. Box 70, Brownfield, ME 04010-0070

Tel:  N/A  *  Post 7997

E-mail:  donba2011@hotmail.com

Alan M. Winter                                                                     1993-94

609 Declark St., Beaver Dam, WI 53916-1309

Tel:  1-920-887-8998  *  Post 9150

*John N. Trembley                                                                1994-95

*George A. “Joe” Vokey                                                      1995-96

  

Erlon B. Rose                                                                        1996-97

77 Depot St., Livermore Falls, ME 04254-1316

Tel:  897-3000  *  Post 3335

E-mail:  ebr.rose@myfairpoint.net

*Phillip “Mike” Farrell                                                         1997-98

Raymond R. Lupo                                                                1998-99

10 Patterson Ave, Hampden, ME 04444-1720

Tel:  942-8486  *  Post 4633

E-mail:  rlupo@roadrunner.com

*Joseph H. Gallant Jr.                                                       1999-2000

(Name Stricken)                                                                    2000-01

*Thaxter S. Sedgwick                                                           2001-02

*James M. Sawyer                                                                2002-03

*Rosemarie Lane                                                                  2003-04

*R. Randy Worthley                                                             2004-05

Walter H. McAllister                                                            2005-06

PO Box 274, Eddington, ME 04428

Tel:  944-6950  *  Post 3381

E-mail:  weronchemo@maine.rr.com 

Thomas R. Lussier                                                                2006-07

126 Bancroft St., Portland, ME 04102

Tel:  761-3971  *  Cell:  653-6568  *  Post 6859

E-mail:  Tlussie1@maine.rr.com

James E. N. Bachelder                                                          2007-08

2973 Milton Mills Rd., Acton, ME 04001-5018

Tel:  477-2877  *  Cell:  432-7127  *  Post 9935

E-mail:  james.bachelder@metrocast.net

 

Robert H. Bernard                                                                 2008-09

78 Robie St., Gorham, ME 04038

Tel:  839-6841  *  Cell:  653-5334  *  Post 6859

E-mail:  rbernard@maine.rr.com

 

Alfred E. Michaud Sr.                                                           2009-10

82 Dunham Rd., Vassalboro, ME 04989

Tel:  873-1121  *  Cell:  649-2946  *  Post 1285

E-mail:  alandjanet53@yahoo.com

*John E. Williams                                                               2010-11

*Louis A. Peterson II                                                           2010-11

Kevin G. Woodward                                                             2011-12

9 Johnson Lane, Machiasport, ME 04655-9801

Tel:  259-3912  *  Cell:  263-7386  *  Post 11553

E-mail:  bampa_5@yahoo.com

David D. Williams                                                                2012-13

330 Waldo St., Rumford, ME 04276

Tel:  (B) 369-0302  *  Cell:  357-6664  *  Post 1641

E-mail:  davidpost1641@live.com

 *David C. Olson                                                                    2013-14

Ronald F. Smith                                                                    2014-15

47 Brasley Ave., Glenburn, ME 04401-1422

Tel:  990-1312  *  Cell:  974-9112  *  Post 1761

E-mail:  Snuffy742@roadrunner.com 

Gerald L. Francis                                                                  2015-16

727Greenwoods Rd., Peru, ME 04290-3503

Tel:  562-4404  *  Post 1641

E-mail:  glfvfw1641@live.com 

Steven J. SanPedro                                                             2016-2017

251 Gray Rd., Windham, ME 04062

Tel #:  894-5260  *  Cell:  315-777-0299

E-mail:  Sanpedro105@roadrunner.com

 

©2005 MaineVFW.org